© 2017 created by Alexandra Brennan

March 6, 2019

February 19, 2019

February 19, 2019

January 29, 2019

January 16, 2019

December 11, 2018

December 11, 2018

November 29, 2018

November 4, 2018

Please reload

Recent Posts

China Halls

February 19, 2019

1/5
Please reload

Featured Posts

Pewter Casting

November 24, 2017

I knew quite soon after printing my 3D Printed ring that I would get it cast in a metal to see how the process worked. The piece has now been sent off to be cast in Silver, prior to this I cast the ring in Pewter myself. 

 

The first attempt didn't work as well as the second. The pewter started to seep out of the mould, however I loved the texture this gave me and decided I would make the first attempt into a little brooch.

 

I am so happy with the outcomes!

 

 

To darken the hair a little a added a tiny amount of black ink. 

 

 

Below are images showing how they look being worn:

 

 They look just how I wanted, if not better.

 

To attach the hair I had to drill down through the 'columns' on the ring structure, as I was unable to cast them hollow. This wasn't as difficult as I expected, and simply glued the hair in place in the centres.

 

I have made things using pewter before however using a two part mould to cast isn't really something I have ever done before. It reminded me of ceramics and anything ceramic related I steer well clear of! However it wasn't as daunting as I expected and it really was quite an enjoyable and satisfying experienece. It is the sawing and filing after that takes the time!

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter